Announcement
[…] 6 In any event, the safe harbor would not apply in this case because while it is true that the placing of a bet is not a crime in New York State, the process of “betting” through a bookmaker is a crime. It is a misdemeanor to “knowingly advance[] or profit[] from unlawful gambling activity,” such as betting on sports that is not specifically authorized by law, N. Y. Penal Law Sec. 225.05 (McKinney 2000), and it is a felony to do so and “receive[] or accept[] in any one day more than five bets totaling more than five thousand dollars,” id. Sec. 225.10. An individual “`advances gambling activity’ when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity,” id. Sec. 225.00(4), and an individual “`profits from gambling activity’ when.other than as a player, he accepts or receives money * * * pursuant to an agreement or understanding * * * whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling activity,” id Sec. 225.00(5). The cited criminal prohibitions apply only to someone who is not a “player,” defined as a “contestant or bettor” who receives no profit other than “personal gambling winnings” and does not “render[ ] any material assistance to the establishment, conduct, or operation of the particular gambling activity.” Id. Sec. 225.00(3). See generally People ex rel. Vacco v. World Interactive Gaming Corp., 714 N.Y. S.2d 884 (Sup. Ct. 1999) (relying on above statutes).